« Kiwi Salt Scrub | Main | Earth Day 2008 »

April 21, 2008

Patchouli

Recently, we were lucky enough to procure a very special batch of Organic Patchouli Essential Oil at FromNatureWithLove.com.  I am a long time lover of Patchouli so I tend to enjoy most Patchouli Essential Oils, but this latest batch is something special.  I plan on adding two bottles of this oil to my personal stash.  I'll use one bottle for special blends and recipes right away.  The other bottle will be left to age and ripen over the next year.  Patchouli Essential Oil is one of the few unique Essential Oils that actually gets better with age.  Like a fine wine, the complex notes and components in Patchouli Essential Oil will change over time, yielding a deeper, more aromatic oil with each passing  day.  Though this batch is still a little green, it has a delicate complexity that will later showcase Patchouli's many layers of woodiness, spiciness, and warmth.

Incense Patchouli Essential Oil comes from a leafy green herb in the mint family.  The plant produces tiny white flowers and blossoms throughout Asia, India, Indonesia, and even in parts of Africa and the Caribbean.  It has been used for ages in the preparation of perfume and incense, but has become exceedingly popular in the United States over the past fifty years. 

Patchouli Essential Oil can be a bit heavy if used alone.  Only true Patchouli enthusiasts tend to enjoy using this oil at full strength, but it can appeal to a much larger audience if it is used in a blend.  Patchouli Essential Oil is usually considered a Base Note and an Oriental.  It blends quite well with Citrus, Woods, Spice Oils, and certain Florals like Geranium, Ylang Ylang, and Rose.  A little Patchouli goes a long way when it is used in a blend.  This tenacious aroma has a way of overpowering its companions, so blend with care, allowing your mixture time to fully bond between stages.

Besides possessing an exceptional aroma, Patchouli Essential Oil boasts a variety of beneficial attributes.  It can be used in skin care to tighten pores, regulate oiliness, and may even help combat wrinkles, eczema, acne, and psoriasis.  Patchouli Essential Oil is also known to have anti-inflammatory abilities, making it an ideal ingredient for those with combination skin types.  Adding a drop or two of Patchouli Essential Oil to a Mud or Clay Mask is a great way to make use of its wonderful properties.  Patchouli Essential Oil is frequently used in aromatherapy to help combat depression, stress, and anxiety. 

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e008d395a8883400e551f0a5158833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Patchouli:

Comments

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Welcome to The Natural Beauty Workshop


Powered by Rollyo

******************


  • Flickr_banner2



  • Blogarama - The Blog Directory Blogarama - The Blog Directory

  • I heart FeedBurner


  •  Subscribe in a reader

Etsy Finds


Hello! Hola! Bonjour! Ciao!


Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Blog powered by TypePad

*****************



  • Soap Making Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory


  • Alltop, all the top stories

  • Squidoo



  • View my page on Green Beauty Bloggers

  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com