« Apple Granola Face Mask | Main | Floral Waxes »

October 11, 2007

Fruit and Berry Seed Oils

Fruit and Berry Seed Oils are gaining popularity due to their pleasant textures and notable variety of benefits. High in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, Fruit and Berry Seed Oils are wonderful for use in wide range of skincare products. They are particularly suited to anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and dry or damaged skin formulations. Fruit Seeds contain some of the most powerful sources of antioxidants found in nature. They are highly emolient, and usually light in texture, with subtle, fatty aromas. To make a great thing even better, the stability of these oils is exceptional. Strawberry Seed Oil, Red Raspberry Seed Oil and Cranberry Seed Oil, for instance, have average shelf lives of 2 years, making them excellent choices for use in creams, lotions, and other fragile formulations. FromNatureWithLove.com is proud to carry an extensive line of Fruit and Berry Seed Oils.

Black_and_red_raspberries_and_lea_2

Black Raspberry Seed Oil
This light, penetrating oil has a stable shelf life, a slightly golden color, and a mild fruity aroma. It is rich in vitamin E, phytonutrients, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. It is particularly rich in alpha-linolenic and linoleic acids. It has been cold pressed to preserve clarity and the natural properties of the oil.

Blackberry Seed Oil
Blackberry Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants as well as vitamin C. Stable sources of vitamin C are rare and valuable in skincare formulations. Our cold pressed Blackberry Seed Oil is also high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, and palmitic acids.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin, regulating dry skin conditions, and preventing moisture loss from the skin. Additionally, it has a significantly high tocopherol content.

Blueberry Seed Oil
Blueberry_closeAs one of nature's most powerful antioxidants, the blueberry has been treasured for it's flavor and nutritional value for some time. The introduction of Blueberry Seed Oil is very exciting for the skincare industry. It is rich in essential fatty acids and phytonutrients. The oil is also very light, stable, and absorbs quickly into the skin. It has been cold pressed to preserve the oil's clarity and natural benefits.

Cranberry Seed Oil
This highly moisturizing oil is is rich in Vitamin A, phytosterols, and phospholipids. It is significantly high in vitamin E, especially tocotrienols and tocopherols. This cold pressed oil is very stable. Its shelf life can help to stabilize other, more fragile oils, in formulations. Cranberry Seed Oil possesses a unique balance of Omega-3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids. It is an excellent choice for a variety of skincare formulations, including creams, lotions and hair care products.

Kiwi

Kiwi Seed Oil
Our cold pressed Kiwi Seed Oil contains a very high content of omega-3, aplha-linolenic acid. In fact, it's total fatty acid content contains over 60% of omega-3. This makes it particularly useful in treating dry or damaged skin. It can also aid in moisture retention when used in skin and hair products. Kiwi Seed Oil is rich in phytonutrients, minerals, and vitamins C and E, making it a very unique and beneficial ingredient.

Pomegranate Seed Oil
PomegranatePomegranate Oil is one of the most fascinating new ingredients available. It's unique composition of fatty acids and tocopherols gives the oil many beneficial properties. Pomegranate Oil can help to aid in the skin's resistance against free radicals. It can also reduce inflammation and moisturize the skin. Studies have shown that Pomegranate Oil can even promote pro-collagen synthesis and strengthen the epidermis. Studies have shown that Pomegranate Oil  may even be effective at killing skin and breast cancer cells when applied topically.

Red Raspberry

One of our most popular berry seed oils is the Red Raspberry Seed Oil. It is naturally high in polyphenols, vitamin A, and vitamin E. It contains up to 83% of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids. Red Raspberry Seed Oil's rich antioxidant value gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties. This cold pressed oil is light, absorbs quickly, and is very stable.

Strawberries_2 Strawberry Seed Oil
Our newest addition to our line of Fruit and Berry Seed Oils is Strawberry Seed Oil. Like Cranberry and Red Raspberry Oil, Strawberry Seed Oil has a very stable shelf life and is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids. It is particularly rich in gamma tocopherol, linoleic, alpha-linolenic and oleic fatty acids. This makes Strawberry Seed Oil a very beneficial addition to our popular line of Fruit and Berry Seed Oils.


TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e008d395a8883400e54edb473c8833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Fruit and Berry Seed Oils:

Comments

You are so right! The elder folks in my family go way back. The blackberries (or dewberry's as we call them) have got healing for digestion problems and arthritis.
Pomegranate also grows here in the south and is also great for arthritis. I drink it every chance I get.
It also has great color to add to soap etc.

Thank you,
Walk with Faith

Isn't it interesting when traditional home remedies coincide with modern science? I always think of the "apple a day" proverb when this kind of thing comes up. People have been reccomending apples for their health benefits for ages. Now we know that apples contain many healthful components, such as Vitamin C, antioxidants, and fiber.

I am extremely interested in using some of the berry and fruit oils as additives in lotions, creams and salves. I just ordered three as additions to my bodycare line for the holiday season. Do you have an opinion as to whether their properties would survive being added to cold process soap at trace?

I think these are the kinds of natural ingredients that my customers will recognize and appreciate. Recently I made a muscle/joint salve using special ingredients including a therapeutic oil from Thailand and got great feedback. It seems to me the pomegranate oil in particular would be a good addition. Thanks for your good work.

While I haven't used any fruit seed oil soaps myself, I believe that these oils could be thought of in a similar way to other property rich oils such as Evening Primrose Oil. It is hard to say whether the positive effects of the oil will contact the skin for long enough to produce a result, even if the properties do survive the saponification process. That very debate added to the cost of fruit and berry seed oils may be why we don't see soaps made with those ingredients very often. Having said that, I have wondered the very same thing, and I am still very tempted to make myself a small batch of soap using fruit seed oils. After all, the best (and most fun) way to answer any question is with an experiment.

Agreed the fruit seed oils have some amazing qualities our magazine received some Blueberry,
Raspberry, Cranberry seed oils and powders we thought they were great quality and absorbed into the skin quite well and left no residue or oily feeling.
We were also able to add them to some of our baked goods as a functional food according to the paperwork we received with them.

Best of luck
Erica Gehrke
Associate Editor.

I have been curious about cooking with Fruit and Berry Seed Oils. I'm glad to hear that you had good results. I'll have to give that a try. You have a great magazine at Shared-Vision.com. It was a treat to discover it through your comment.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Welcome to The Natural Beauty Workshop


Powered by Rollyo

******************


  • Flickr_banner2



  • Blogarama - The Blog Directory Blogarama - The Blog Directory

  • I heart FeedBurner


  •  Subscribe in a reader

Etsy Finds


Hello! Hola! Bonjour! Ciao!


Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Blog powered by TypePad

*****************



  • Soap Making Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory


  • Alltop, all the top stories

  • Squidoo



  • View my page on Green Beauty Bloggers

  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com