Our organic babassu oil is a nourishing and hydrating semi-solid vegetable oil pressed from the babassu palm. Rich in Laurie acid, babassu is an excellent choice for conditioning skin and hair. It also makes an excellent massage oil.
Brazil Nut Oil has a slightly richer texture than Camellia, which adds body to our Pink Peppercorn & Peruvian Myrtle Massage Oil. It is deeply moisturizing and works well in both hair care and body care products. Brazil Nut Oil provides a smooth, slippery base for massage and makes an excellent carrier for Essential Oils and Co2 Extracts.
Also known as Tea Seed Oil, Camellia is crafted from the same plant that produces green tea. Camellia Oil is rich in antioxidants and well-known for its versatility in a wide range of products. In massage formulations, Camellia Oil makes a superb carrier for essential oils and extracts. It has a natural cooling effect on the skin and is light and non-greasy.
Another super stable carrier oil, MCT is an odorless and fully liquid oil derived from coconuts. MCT is a staple ingredient in commercial skin and hair care products but has numerous advantages for artisan formulators as well. MCT can be paired with any scent, tinted any color, and will remain fresh for extended periods of time.
Castor oil plays a very important role in oil cleansers and cleansing balms. This oil is highly comedogenic, meaning that it can actually blocks pores. This would be detrimental in a moisturizer or skin cream, but in an oil cleanser castor oil works to dissolve excess sebum and carry it away from the skin when it is rinsed.
While generally considered a carrier oil, Jojoba is technically a liquid wax. It is very close in chemical composition to human sebum, a conditioning substance naturally found on human skin. Our Organic Clear Jojoba has very little aroma and no color, making it an extremely versatile ingredient for all kinds of formulations.
This non-greasy fruit seed oil offers a bounty of nutritive omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil is highly nourishing, and moisturizing. It adds a conditioning boost to formulations.
Cucumber seed oil is the star of the show in our Cucumber Honey Facial Cream recipe. This unique carrier oil is packed with oleic and linoleic fatty acids. This makes it an excellent moisturizer for both skin and hair. Cucumber seed oil also contains a remarkable amount of phytosterols, which are touted to support moisture and elasticity for healthy, glowing skin.
Our Organic Flax Seed Oil is highly emollient and brings a rich, medium-thick texture to the massage balm. Flax Seed Oil is rich in omega 3, which makes it an excellent choice for soothing dry or irritated skin.
This highly beneficial carrier oil is pressed from the seeds of the hibiscus flower, also known as roselle. Hibiscus seed oil makes an excellent addition to sensitive, dry, and mature skin care products. It is highly moisturizing, encourages skin elasticity, and may even reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
The light texture of kukui nut oil works very nicely when combined with the richer body provided by cocoa butter. Kukui nut oil glides over the skin and sinks easily into the hair and scalp. This easily absorbed oil is perfect for hair care, facial care, body care, and massage.
Squalene is a naturally occurring substance found in human sebum. It can also be sourced from animal and plant sources. Olive is the richest plant-based source of squalene, making it an ideal alternative to less more controversial sources such as shark liver. Olive Squalene is excellent for lubricating and hydrating the skin.
Papaya seed oil has a light, pleasant texture that absorbs easily into the skin. This makes this highly moisturizing oil extremely versatile. Papaya seed oil can be used in both skin and hair care products as a lubricant, moisturizer, or conditioner.
The rich array of essential fatty acids contained within rose hip seed oil makes it perfect for supporting mature skin. It is highly moisturizing and nourishing. Rose Hip Seed Oil is often included in formulations meant to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and discoloration.
This powerhouse carrier oil is a gift from the Amazon rain forest. Sustainably harvested and pressed with care, Sacha Inchi Oil is packed with omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. Sacha Inchi Oil is a remarkable moisturizer, and has the added benefit of soothing dry, irritated, or scaly skin. Sacha Inchi is also an effective anti-aging ingredient, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines, balance skin’s moisture, and improve the complexion.
Sweet Almond Oil is a classic ingredient for natural skin care products. It has a light, non-greasy texture that is easily absorbed by the skin. It can be used in everything from cold process soaps to lip balms, and is also a popular ingredient for lotions, creams, and aromatherapy formulations.
This exotic carrier oil has been a prized beauty ingredient in Asia and Polynesia for generations. Tamanu oil has a thick, super emollient texture known for soothing skin. In addition to providing moisture and conditioning, Tamanu may even help skin to retain moisture, making formulations longer lasting and more effective.
Similar in nature to olive oil, Ungurahui Oil is pressed from an exotic palm native to South America. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids including oleic acid, and can be used in a wide range of moisturizing products for skin and hair care.
Right now, virgin coconut oil is easily one of the hottest ingredients in the natural beauty world. Used for everything from hair conditioner to makeup remover, natural beauty enthusiasts can’t seem to get enough of this versatile ingredient. In regards to cleansing the skin, virgin coconut makes a great choice due to its unique combination of moisturizing and astringent properties. It also smells incredibly good!
Fat-soluble Vitamin E is easily delivered to the skin and hair through our Vitamin E 400IU Oil. This potent ingredient can be used to encourage the growth of healthy hair and skin. It may also improve the appearance of damaged, mature, or scarred skin.
Watermelon Seed Oil has a delightfully light and non-greasy texture that makes it great for a wide range of skin care, massage, and aromatherapy products. With little to no aroma or color, Watermelon Seed is also versatile enough to be paired with any type of aromatic ingredients. Watermelon Seed Oil makes an excellent main ingredient in lotions, massage products, lip balms, and hair conditioners.
Often used in cosmetics to provide opacity and whiteness, our biron mtu powder gives this under-eye highlighter the ability to add lightness and sheer coverage to the skin. Biron mtu can be used alone, or in harmony with other mineral-based colorants. Try blending it with our pearlescent micas, oxides, or ultramarines to create custom mineral makeup.
Black Oxide is an oil dispersible mineral pigment often used in cosmetics and soap making to impart a black color. It can be used alone or in collaboration with other tints and pigments.
Our mica powder is a plain, un-colored mineral used to add pearlescent shine to soaps and cosmetics. When used in balms and body powders, mica powder leaves a soft, subtle shine on the skin.
Pearlescent Micas are used to add color and sheen to beauty, cosmetic and personal care products. They are primarily used in the formulation of lipsticks, blushes and eye shadows. They are also widely incorporated into loose mineral make-up since colors can be combined to create virtually any shade. Micas are also used to color a huge variety of cosmetics including lip balms, bath products, lotions, soaps, and body powders.
Oxides is a mineral-based colorant that disperses in oil. Oxides can provide rich, matte color to soaps and cosmetics. They are often used to tint mineral makeup, lip color, eyeshadow, and other makeup products.
A form of montmorillonite clay, our French Black Clay offers high absorption and deep-cleansing qualities best suited to normal and oily skin types. The gorgeous natural black color of French Black Clay makes a striking addition to masks, cleansers, and bar soaps.
Glacial Clay is one of the purest natural clays available. This gentle clay is rich in beneficial minerals and suitable for all skin types, including dry, sensitive, and mature skin.
Also known as White Clay or China Clay, White Kaolin Clay is very gentle. This makes it suitable for all skin types. Even those with dry or sensitive skin types can enjoy products made with this mild, but deep cleansing ingredient. White Kaolin is often used as a base for facial masks. It can also be found in soaps, scrubs, and in bath bombs.
Essential Oils & CO2 Extracts
Andean Mint Essential Oil is an extra potent heirloom herb responsibly harvested from the mountains of Peru. The fresh, cool aroma and tingling chill of Andean Mint makes this cleansing balm recipe extra refreshing!
Our FCF Organic Bergamot Essential Oil offers the delightful aroma of bergamot without the phytotoxicity concerns typically associated with bergamot oils. Offering an essential oil free of furanocoumarin allows for a much wider range of uses for bergamot. The sweet, citrus and floral aroma of Bergamot Essential Oil blends very well with spices, woods, and herbs. In aromatherapy, bergamot is often considered uplifting, balancing, and rejuvenating.
Cardamom Essential Oil has a sweet and spicy aroma that blends well with woods, citrus, and florals. In aromatherapy, cardamom is often used to support digestion, improve mood, and combat anxiety. Cardamom makes a unique choice for lip products, bringing a touch of exotic aroma into play. While it is suitable for lip products in general, it is not recommended for use by babies or children.
Cedarwood essential oil has a deep woody aroma that is instantly recognizable. This bold base note can act as a fixative, helping to reinforce the other aromas in a blend. Cedar is often used to encourage a sense of calm and relaxation in aromatherapy formulations.
The medicinal aroma of eucalyptus brings to mind muscle rubs and massage oils. Aromatherapists often include eucalyptus in blends meant to energize, uplift, and focus the mind. The stimulating scent of eucalyptus gives our foot cream recipe an extra punch of stimulation – helping tired feet to feel renewed and refreshed.
The soothing aroma of frankincense comes across beautifully in our exquisite Frankincense Select CO2 Extract. This resin-based aromatic is a classic ingredient within aromatherapy and perfumery. It can also be a beneficial ingredient for skin care and cosmetics, providing support for mature and damaged skin.
Hair loves hops! We included our amazing Hops Total CO2 Extract to our hair rinse to encourage softness and shine. This unique and potent ingredient would also be an excellent addition to shampoo bars or scalp serums.
Juniper essential oil has a warm, peppery pine scent that acts as a middle note in aromatic formulations. While juniper is often included in energizing blends it can also encourage restfulness when combined with other oils that provide such benefits.
An excellent lavender variety for use in massage blends, organic lavindin grosso is believed to help support wellness and promote relaxation. Lavindin grosso has a characteristically herbaceous scent, but is not overly camphorous or medicinal.
This exquisite extract captures the beauty of lavender extremely well. It has a lovely floral aroma with a subtle note of camphor. Although it contains more camphor and cineole that lavender essential oil typically does, the floral notes come through with more potency and presence than in most lavender essential oils. This makes lavender bud select co2 extract an excellent choice for both fragrance and therapeutic applications.
Also known as lemon balm essential oil, Melissa essential oil is often used in skin care formulations to balance moisture and tame oily skin. We added a handful of drops of Melissa oil to our cleansing balm to make it extra friendly to oily and combination skin types.
The bold aroma of lemongrass is hard to miss! This sharp, green scent is popular for use in energizing blends geared toward focus and clarity. We added lemongrass to our wax melts recipe to help boost the citrusy top notes in our formula.
The candy sweet floral aroma of Neroli Essential Oil instantly brightens almost any product. We especially love using Neroli Essential Oil in hair care formulations as it also believed to help balance oil production and sebum in the scalp.
Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet tart aroma reminiscent of citrus. From the same family as lemongrass and citronella, palmarosa shares some properties with these related oils but also many differences. In skin care, palmarosa is often used to provide balancing qualities. It makes an excellent choice for oily and combination skin type formulations.
The other star ingredient in our Dead Sea Mud & Palo Santo Mask is Palo Santo Essential Oil. This oil offers a unique aroma that touches on notes of wood and citrus. It is known in Peru as Holy Wood Oil, as the palo santo tree is considered a sacred plant. In skin care, Palo Santo Essential Oil can be used to support bright, healthy skin.
The fresh, minty aroma of peppermint shines bright in essential oil form. A classic ingredient for lip balms, foot lotions, and scalp rinses, peppermint essential oil can add vibrance and character to a broad range of formulations. In certain products, peppermint essential oil can also impart a cool, tingling sensation.
The bold and camphorous aroma of Peruvian Myrtle Essential Oil blends beautifully with sweet bergamot and spicy peppercorn. This potent oil contains limonene, linalool and cineole, making it a beneficial ingredient for therapeutic massage blends. Peruvian Myrtle Essential Oil is believed to support muscular health. Due to its potency, it should be used at a low ratio (a maximum of 1.9% is recommended.)
Our Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is a sweet tart treat for the senses. Lush and fresh smelling, pink grapefruit is used by aromatherapists in blends meant to relieve stress and encourage well-being.
Although Pink and Black Pepper are very different botanically speaking, the two plants carry many similar benefits and components. Perhaps the most noteworthy of these characteristics, especially when used in massage products, is the presence of monoterpenes including a-Phellandrene, Myrcene, Limonene, B-Phellandrene and a-Pinene. Pink Peppercorn possesses an abundance of monoterpenes – about 30% more than Black Pepper. These components are responsible for Pink Peppercorn’s reputation as a stimulating and invigorating essential oil.
Roman Chamomile is famous for its use in calming formulations and is often used in applications meant to soothe both the skin and the spirit. The sweet, apple-like aroma of roman chamomile makes it a delightful addition to any formulation.
Rose ingredients have been used for ages to support healthy, beautiful skin. Our gorgeous Organic Rose Damascena Select CO2 Extract is a superb specimen of rose, providing a complex aroma and rich array of botanical benefit.
The deep floral aroma of Rose Geranium Essential Oil is quite potent. Just a few drops will add a strong scent to any formulation along with its natural skin care benefits. Rose Geranium Essential Oil is often included in products that are meant to balance and support all skin types.
Famously nutritious for both skin and hair, rose hips are perfect for adding deep benefits to hair care products. Our Rose Hip Total CO2 Extract is packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and fortifying vitamins that help promote scalp and hair health.
While traditional sources for sandalwood are dwindling, our responsibly produced Organic Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood Essential Oil remains a sustainable resource. The magnificent trees that are used to produce our Organic Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood Essential Oil thrive in Hawaii where they are managed by a reputable family-owned forestry organization.
Spearmint Essential Oil has a slightly sweeter and more mild aroma than peppermint, making it a great choice for complementing other oils in blends. We love how our Organic Spearmint Essential Oil blends with tart citrus and soft florals.
Bright, cheerful, and bursting with aroma, our Sweet Orange Essential Oil lays a juicy foundation for our wax melts recipe. In aromatherapy, Sweet Orange Essential Oil is often used to lift spirits and promote a sense of relaxation.
A classic ingredient in natural skin care and cosmetics, Tea Tree Essential Oil is an excellent addition to formulas created to support healthy skin or hair. Tea Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, green and somewhat medicinal aroma that goes well with herbs, citrus, and woods.
This deep, smoky scented essential oil is distilled from the roots of aromatic grasses. It’s intense, resin-like aroma adds depth and body to aromatic blends, taking the edge off of overly sweet or floral combinations. Vetiver can also act as a fixative. That means that it can help to boost or anchor other scents in perfume and skin care products.
The beautiful aroma of ylang ylang essential oil has a deep, fragrant, and exotic scent that is prized for its use in perfumery and skin care. In aromatherapy, ylang ylang is often used to discourage fear and anger. It is believed to promote a sense of security and positivity.
Herbs & Botanicals
Aritha Powder is often called Soap Nut Powder due to its remarkable ability to create suds and lather when infused with water. Aritha Powder is the main ingredient in countless facial cleanser and shampoo recipes. In our hair rinse, Aritha Powder adds a boost of cleansing benefit to compliment the soothing and conditioning actions of the other ingredients.
Bladderwrack Powder is a nutrient-dense sea vegetable harvested from the coast of Maine. Sea vegetables, like Bladderwrack, are often included in spa formulations to encourage deep cleansing and detoxification. We also chose this ingredient for its powdered texture. It helps to make the mask more spreadable and easy to use.
Aloe vera has anti-inflammatory properties, making it a great choice for hair products. This classic beauty ingredient is also known for quenching dry hair and encouraging a happy scalp.
Shikakai Powder is a classic Indian herb popular in Ayurvedic medicine, hair, and skin care. Like Aritha Powder, Shikakai Powder is often used as a natural shampoo. It has a mild pH that makes for gentle cleansing action that removes excess dirt and oil without leaving the hair or scalp overly dry.
Nature is surprising sometimes. While Stinging Nettles can be an irritating plant to brush into while hiking in the woods, the dried herb is actually well known for its soothing benefits. Stinging Nettles are the star ingredient in our hair rinse formula, boosting softness and shine while reducing itch and irritation on the scalp.
Cucumber Hydrosol provides the light, refreshing aroma of cucumber in a delicate, water-soluble ingredient. Like many other hydrosols, Cucumber Hydrosol is well suited for use in toners, facial masks, and as the water phase for creams and lotions.
Our Organic Helichrysum Hydrosol has a sweet and herbaceous aroma reminiscent of honey or tea. Much like its corresponding essential oil, Helichrysum Hydrosol is an excellent choice for supporting mature skin. It can also be beneficial for soothing sensitive skin.
Our Lavender Hydrosol offers the well-known herbal benefits of lavender in a gentle, water-based ingredient. Hydrosols are perfect for making sprays and splashes, and facial toners. They can also be used in place of water in lotion and cream recipes.
Rose Hydrosol, also known as rose water, is a classic natural beauty ingredient. Rose Hydrosol makes a superb toner when used as-is and is a beneficial addition to a wide range of formulations as well. Try using Rose Hydrosol as a wetting agent in facial masks or as a water phase for creams and lotions.
Rose hips are a classic natural beauty ingredient – most often enjoyed as a carrier oil. Our rose hip hydrosol provides a gentle boost of rose hip along with a fresh, fruity aroma.
Because rose hips are naturally bursting with vitamin c, it is possible for some vitamin c to be present in the hydrosol as well. Vitamin C is fantastic for the skin, but notoriously difficult to incorporate into skin care formulations as its shelf life is quite short.
An exciting natural preservative, Elderberry Extract can help to fend off microbial growth in oil-based formulations. The rich antioxidant and phenol content adds the additional benefit of conditioning the skin.
LactoCoconut Extract is made by fermenting coconut oil. The fermented extract acts as an anti-fungal agent while also helping to condition the skin. To prevent against yeast and mold, LactoCoconut Extract should be used in combination with an additional preservative such as Lactobacillus Ferment.
Lactobacillus ferment uses the same type of bacteria that you might find in cultured foods such as pickles or kimchi. In water based formulas, lactobacillus helps to battle unwanted microbes and help ensure the longevity and freshness of skin care products.
The cooling, soothing feeling of aloe vera makes a wonderful addition to our cleansing balm recipe. Our aloe vera butter combines an oil soluble aloe extract with richly moisturizing coconut oil to create a totally unique and incredibly beneficial skin care ingredient.
The rich chocolate aroma of cocoa butter is immediately recognizable. This pure pressed butter is made from cacao, the main ingredient in chocolate. In addition to smelling delicious, cocoa butter is a superb moisturizing ingredient. It can be used to condition hair and skin when used alone or added to formulations such as lotions, soaps, or balms.
The robust aroma of roasted coffee bursts from this highly moisturizing vegetable butter, along with nourishing phytosterols. Coffee bean butter provides excellent conditioning benefits and is quickly penetrating. It is also prized for encouraging adhesion and moisture retention in cosmetics.
Cocoa butter is a luscious moisturizing vegetable butter made from cacao. Cocoa butter typically has a strong chocolate aroma, but our Deodorized Cocoa Butter has been specially filtered to subdue its characterisitc scent. This makes the butter far more versatile so that it can be paired with any scent you like.
With similar properties to cocoa and shea butter, mango butter offers a highly moisturizing benefit with a relatively non-greasy texture. Unlike cocoa butter, mango butter retains almost no characteristic scent and is mostly odorless. Mango butter is an excellent choice for baby care, child care, and for users with highly sensitive skin as it is typically hypoallergenic.
Softer and creamier than typical shea varieties, Nilotica shea butter offers a delightful texture along with excellent moisturizing benefits. Nilotica shea butter provides deep hydration to both skin and hair care recipes.
Shea Butter is another classic skin care ingredient that enjoys enduring popularity in the natural beauty world. This all natural butter provides an abundance of moisture and conditioning benefits to both skin and hair. Our refined shea butter offers all of the well-loved benefits of shea with a mellow color and aroma that works well with essential oil blends.
This natural wax is versatile in texture and color, available in white or yellow varieties. If you prefer to use a plant-based wax, try our Candelilla Wax instead. Candelilla is a bit harder than Beeswax so you will need to reduce it’s portion by about 10-20%.
Our emulsifying wax is an easy to use, vegetable-based wax formulated specifically for creating stable emulsions. While the wax itself is not naturally occurring, it is made using naturally sourced ingredients and components. Emulsifying wax makes a fantastic alternative to beeswax, as it does not usually require additional emulsifiers or stabilizers (like borax) to work.
This thick, creamy wax is made from jasmine flower petals using a solvent extraction process. The solid plant waxes found in jasmine flowers yield a subtle, but captivating aroma of natural jasmine. Jasmine Floral Wax can be used to enhance lotions, creams, balms, or solid perfumes as well.
These tiny wax beads are made from jojoba that has been dyed and hydrogenated. They can be used as a gentle exfoliant in scrubs or liquid soaps and can also be used to add subtle color to wax and oil-based formulations.
Other Aromatic Ingredients
Our Jasmine Sambac Select CO2 Extract is a pure, potent, and utterly amazing example of the beloved flower it is made from. CO2 extraction allows for the creation of an incredibly pungent, and unadulterated aroma. The rich floral aroma of our Jasmine Sambac Select CO2 Extract simply sings in scented formulations.
Our line of plant-based fragrance oils use components derived from natural essential oils and plant isolates and extracts. Our carefully curated selection of plant-based fragrance oils offers up an exciting variety of scents including fruit, floral, and spice inspired blends.
Aloe Vera Gel 1:1 is pressed from pure aloe leaves before being strained, decolorized, and pasteurized to increase its shelf-life. Aloe gel is known for its ability to soothe, cool, and refresh skin and hair. Unlike certain common commercial aloe vera gel products, pure Aloe Vera Gel has a liquid texture that is close to water than jelly.
Apple Cider Vinegar is a prized ingredient for natural hair care. When properly diluted, this gentle vinegar acts to cleanse, balance, and soothe the hair and scalp.
These two ingredients make up the base of most bath bomb and bath fizzy formulas. When used in a ratio of 2 parts baking soda to 1 part citric acid, the ingredients will react with water just the right way. Simple fizzles can be made using just these two ingredients with a small amount of water, but more advanced formulas can be bulked up with color, scent, clay, salt, carrier oils, butters, herbs, and more.
Dead Sea Mud is a classic main ingredient for facial masks. Its rich array of beneficial minerals make it excellent for fortifying and detoxifying the skin. When combined with other skin-loving ingredients, like nourishing sea vegetables and potent essential oils, Dead Sea Mud truly stands out as a powerhouse ingredient. Our Dead Sea Mud & Palo Santo Mask is a great example of how to use this special mud to its full advantage.
Honey has been used in natural skin care recipes for ages. The sweet, sticky, substance is a natural humectant. This means that it draws in moisture. In our Cucumber Honey Facial Cream, honey helps the cream bring moisture to the skin and to retain it. Honey can also help to stabilize emulsions.
Liquid Castile is a simple liquid soap made from olive oil. It serves as a simple blank canvas for soap-based recipes, or as an additive in scrubs, cleansers, or masks. Liquid Castile Soap can act as a natural emulsifier in body mist or spray recipes. The small amount of soap allows lipids or essential oils to distribute easily throughout the liquid base where they would typically not mix.
The potent aroma of menthol crystals can add an intense burst of camphorous mint to formulations including oil, alcohol, or oil-water emulsions. Derived from peppermint, menthol crystals contain an impressive amount of pure menthol, making them extremely powerful. Add menthol crystals at 5-10% to lotions, salves, creams, and rubs to impart a strong mint aroma and a tactile cooling sensation.
Glycerin acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and helping to retain it there. Our Organic Palm-Free Vegetable Glycerin offers a sustainable alternative to the more common glycerin derived from palm products.
Our Organic Sunflower Liquid Lecithin acts as an emulsifier and conditioner within cosmetic formulations. In lip care products, lecithin can help to increase adhesion. This gives lip care products a richer, more lasting texture. Lecithin is often responsible for the difference in texture between a smooth, creamy lipstick (with lecithin) and a light glossy lip balm (without).
Pulverized silk adds a soft slip to emulsions like our Cucumber Honey Facial Cream, and helps to cut the greasiness sometimes inherent in handmade lotions and creams. Try adding superfine silk powder to lotions, creams, body butters, and balms! This super soft powder can also be used to refract light and balance moisture in mineral makeup formulations.
Stearic acid is a plant-derived substance used to thicken and bind creams and lotions. It is also added to soaps to increase hardness and opacity.
Witch Hazel is a aqueous herbal extract that is prized for use in both folk remedies and natural skin care. The plant boasts natural anti-inflammatory benefits, gentle astringent properties, and has a knack for balancing the skin. Witch Hazel makes an excellent addition to body sprays, facial toners, emulsified creams and lotions, and a wetting agent for bath bombs.