The Copaiba Tree, native to South America and Brazil's Amazonian Basin, yields a special resin or balsam that has been used as a natural medicine for generations. Copaiba Balsam has a soft, earthy aroma, a dark yellow-brown color, and a surprisingly fluid texture. It resembles a Carrier Oil in nature, and can be used in place of a Carrier Oil in most simple formulations, including lotions, creams, balms, or serums. Copaiba Balsam is possesses several medicinal properties including strong antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, germicidal, and fungicidal agents, making it an excellent ingredient for natural salves or serums. These properties also make it excellent for the treatment of many skin and scalp conditions including dandruff, psoriasis, certain types of eczema, and acne. Copaiba Balsam is also a great conditioner for both the hair and the skin. Try adding Copaiba Balsam to shampoo bars or conditioners to improve shine and texture. Copaiba Balsam can also act as a scent fixative in perfumes and toiletries.
Have you worked with Copaiba Balsam yet? If so, please share your experiences in the comments below. How did you use Copaiba Balsam, and in what type of formula?