Though it is commonly referred to as an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax that is derived from seeds of the Jojoba plant, a low growing tree native to the southwestern United States and Mexico. Jojoba is conventionally a transparent golden liquid with a mild characteristic odor. It is an increasingly popular ingredient in skin care products due to its array of desirable properties and characteristics. Jojoba is most famous for its likeness to human sebum, an oil that acts as the body’s natural protector, and waterproofer of the hair and skin. Additionally, Jojoba contains several other components that make it an ideal skin care ingredient. Jojoba is rich in alpha, delta, and gamma, tocopherols. These forms of Vitamin E give Jojoba exceptional stability. It can even lend that stability to more fragile ingredients in a formulation. Myristic acid, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory properties, is also found in Jojoba. This ingredient is ideal in a wide range of products including soaps, lotions, hair treatments, and even baby care. FromNatureWithLove.com is proud to carry both a conventional and an Organic Natural Jojoba Oil.
Spread the love