Featured Ingredients

July 14, 2008

Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber_oil

When cucumbers and natural skin care come to mind, most people will immediately think of cucumber slices being placed over puffy, tired eyes.  The reason cucumbers are so often used in this way is that they contain a high amount of water which produces a cooling, calming effect.  Cucumbers are also mildly astringent, helping to improve and balance skin tone.  Fresh cucumbers are a popular ingredient in fresh spa and skin care treatments due to their watery texture and pleasant, mild aroma.  While Cucumbers have been sliced, diced, mashed, and pureed for the sake of the spa for ages, you may be surprised to hear that the oil contained in Cucumber Seeds boasts a wealth of benefits as well.

Cucumber Seed Oil contains a high amount of Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid.  The oil also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.  Cold Pressed Cucumber Seed Oil allows formulators to enhance shelf stable products with some of the more surprising benefits of the Cucumber Plant.  This light, highly moisturizing oil can be used in a wide range of applications including: soap making, masks, facials, body and massage oils, creams, lotions, and serums.

July 07, 2008

Shea Butter

Shea_butter Shea Butter's creamy texture, moisturizing properties, and exotic allure have made it one of the most popular natural skincare ingredients today.  You can find it anywhere from a local arts and crafts show to high end boutiques or world class spas.  It is highly emollient, and can help to reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks and skin discolorations.  It is even believed to protect the skin against sun damage.  It is rich in antioxidants, including vitamins A & E.  Shea Butter can be found in many varieties.  The two most notable variations are between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea Butter.  However, there are countless varieties of each available on the market.  The refinement process of Shea Butter can have a great deal of impact on the final product.  Other factors include the quality of the raw ingredient, the location from which it was sourced, and even the weather!  The debate over which variety is superior is constantly in motion.

FromNatureWithLove.com
is pleased to offer three varieties of natural Shea Butter.  Our conventional Shea Butter is crushed and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.  While it has been deodorized and discolored, it has not been bleached.  This process results in a pure white butter with a very mild aroma and a smooth, creamy texture.  We also offer an Organic Shea Butter that has been refined using a similar process.  It is also very light in color and virtually odorless. 

Our third variety of Shea Butter is very special.  Organic Nilotica Shea Butter  has been wildcrafted in Uganda.  This butter is naturally very soft, with a consistency that is almost liquid during the hot summer months.  Organic Nilotica Shea Butter has a mild, characteristic odor reminiscent of nuts.  It may seem pungent at first, but it quickly fades after application.  This pale yellow butter melts on contact with the skin, penetrating easily.  It feels so good to use this butter in its natural state that it is almost a shame to formulate with it!  Having said that, I must admit, the creations that I have made using Organic Nilotica Shea Butter were well worth the initial pain of parting with the ingredient.  Organic Nilotica Shea Butter can be incorporated into formulations where its natural softness will help to enhance the products texture.  Soft butters such as Aloe Butter or Macadamia Nut Butter are great for use in body butters, creams, lotions, and more.  Organic Nilotica Shea Butter can be used in place of other soft butters in most simple formulations such as these.

July 04, 2008

Monoi De Tahiti

Plumeria Soothing, creamy Monoi De Tahiti Oil always reminds me of warm air and exotic destinations. This tropical ingredient has become famous for its use in Polynesian spas but is also growing popular in skincare formulas world wide.   To create Monoi De Tahiti delicate Tiare flowers are macerated in pure Coconut Oil, infusing the aroma and beneficial properties of the Tiare flower into the oil.   Although the floral aroma is very faint, it adds a subtle compliment to the oil, making it wonderful for use in massage, skin care and spa treatments.  Similar to conventional Coconut Oil, Monoi De Tahiti has a thick consistency which solidifies in cold weather.  During the summer, Monoi De Tahiti usually remains liquid, making it a wonderful choice for summer scrubs and massage blends.  Fragrance, Essential Oils or Absolutes can be used to further enhance the aroma of Monoi De Tahiti or the oil can be left in its natural, subtly aromatic state.  Attars also compliment Monoi De Tahiti quite well.  Try adding a small amount of your favorite Attar to your next Monoi De Tahiti Massage blend.

June 30, 2008

Acai Oil

Acai_berriesThese deep blue rain forest berries are jam packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin C.  Acai berries are among the most popular of rain forest ingredients that have recently gained attention for their applications in skin care and spa treatments.  These nutritive berries are used to produce Acai Oil, an exciting new skin care ingredient that we are thrilled to carry on FromNatureWithLove.com.

Like other Berry Seed Oils, Acai Oil contains a high amount of antioxidants, helping to protect the skin from harmful free radicals and the oxidation of cells.  In addition to boasting a potent supply of antioxidants, Acai Oil is rich in the essential fatty acids Omega 6 and Omega 9.  These powerful components can help to combat the signs of aging by improving the skin's overall moisture, health, and appearance.  A hefty amount of vitamin C completes Acai Oil's amazing combination of benefits.  Stable sources of vitamin C for use in skin care are rare.   While vitamin C is famous for it's support of our body's immune system, it is also known to help rejuvenate and revitalize the skin by encouraging cell regeneration.

Acai Oil makes a wonderful choice for anti-aging formulations such as masks, serums, cleansers, and creams.  Due to its high antioxidant value it also makes a great addition to sensitive skin products.  This nutrient rich oil can be used directly on the skin or it can be blended with other nutritive ingredients to create skin nourishing formulas including massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and exfoliating scrubs.

Photo by Ronaldo Salame

June 25, 2008

Loofah

Loofah11in_6 Often mistaken for some kind of exotic sea sponge, the Loofah is actually a plant from the zucchini family.  The Loofah, also sometimes called luffa or lufah, is an edible gourd that is popular is commonly consumed in many parts of the world.  Loofah is most well known in the United States for its use as a skin exfoliant.  Dried Loofah can be used as scrubby sponges during the bath or a shower.  They can also be sliced or ground and added to soaps and scrubs. 

FromNatureWithLove.com carries a wide range of Loofah products, including 4, 6, 8, and 11 inch Loofah Sponges.  The longest Loofahs double as great back scratchers, making them a very handy tool in the bath and shower.  FromNatureWithLove.com also carries a selection of Loofah Bath Accessories including Loofah Discs in circular and specialty shapes,  and Loofah/Terry Pads.

June 20, 2008

Honey

Honey Honey makes a surprisingly beneficial ingredient in natural skin care products.  Honey is naturally packed with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties making it a helpful addition to acne, combination skin, and sensitive skin formulations.  It also helps to soothe, soften, and tone skin, making it a great ingredient in masks and facials. 

Honey is a water soluble ingredient which naturally contains a small amount of water.  This makes formulating with fresh honey somewhat challenging.  It cannot be mixed into lotions, balms, or oil based formulas without the use of an emulsifier and although Honey has natural anti-bacterial properties, it is not resistant to all forms of bacteria and microbes.

Dried Honey Powder and Honey Granules offer a more stable way to include Honey in your products.  Both dried Honey products are water soluble but can be easily incorporated into dry products such as dry mask mixes, body powders, milk baths, bath teas, and more.  Honey makes a great component in soap free cleansers.  Try combining Honey Powder with Fine Oatmeal and your favorite Hydrosol for a quick and easy natural facial cleanser.

To incorporate the aroma of honey into your products you can either add a synthetic Fragrance Oil or Floral Water, such as our Honey Original Fragrance Oil or our Lemon Honey Floral Water, or you can incorporate Honey Absolute.  Honey Absolute is a solvent extracted, oil soluble derivative of real honey.  It is extremely thick and sticky, more so than natural Honey.  It has a texture comparable to that of molasses or caramel, and a light, but delicious aroma.

June 09, 2008

Peach Kernel Oil

Peaches

The light, penetrating texture of Peach Kernel Oil makes it a natural choice for use in skin care and massage.  Peach Kernel Oil can be used to create lotions and creams that are perfect for summer skin.  This moisturizing oil is great at nourishing the skin without leaving a greasy feel.   Peach Kernel Oil is rich in Vitamin E, making it a popular choice for mature skin formulations.  The presence of Vitamin E also helps to make Peach Kernel Oil quite stable, having an average shelf life of up to two years.  The stability and light, moisturizing texture of Peach Kernel Oil make it a great ingredient for soap making.  Soap making recipes can often be adjusted to replace Sweet Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, or even Grapeseed Oil with Peach Kernel Oil.  However, any soap recipe should be run through a lye calculator whenever an ingredient is changed.  Peach Kernel Oil can also make an effective substitute for these oils in lotion, balm, or body oil recipes.  Their similar textures make them relatively interchangeable in simple bath and body formulations.

For a limited time FromNatureWithLove.com is offering 16 oz. bottles of Peach Kernel Oil at 40% off!  Visit our Sales & Specials Page for details.

May 30, 2008

Red & Yellow Illite Clay

I'm pleased to announce the addition of two new varieties of Cosmetic Clay on FromNatureWithLove.com.  Recently, we published an article on The Natural Beauty Workshop that highlighted the use of Cosmetic Clays in customized facials.  These two new Illite based clays are also great choices for use in natural facials.  They can also be used in masks, body wraps, poultices, baths, cleansers, and more!

Red_yellow_illite

Like Green Illite Clay, Red and Yellow Illite Clays are very efficient at drawing, dirt, oils, and toxins from the skin.  Most suitably used on Oily skin types, Illite Clays make excellent cleansers, masks, and detoxification treatments.  Due to the strong drawing powers of Illite Clays they should not be used more than once per week.  Be sure to moisturize the skin after any Clay treatment as the effects of the detoxification can be quite drying.  Red and Yellow Illite Clays can also be added to soaps to increase lather, add exfoliation, and to provide natural color.  Clays are generally added to soaps at a rate of 1 tablespoon of Clay per pound of soap. 

May 23, 2008

Milk Powders

Cow

Even the most finely ground nut meals or exfoliant powders can be too harsh for certain skin types.  Yet exfoliation is still a crucial part of skin care to those with extremely sensitive or dry skin.  This is where dairy products can come to the rescue.  The natural lactic acids contained in dairy products such as cream, milk, and yogurt can provide the most gentle exfoliation possible.  The acids gently break away dead skin cells allowing them to be safely and easily removed.  Add a nutritive Milk Powder, such as Goat's Milk Powder, Buttermilk Powder, or Whole Milk Powder to non-soap cleansers, facials, and masks to provide gentle exfoliation, toning, and nourishment.  You can also use fresh dairy products as wetting agents in dry masks, cleansers, and facials.

Glass_of_milkDiary products can also be used to enhance the appearance of skin in full body treatments.  Milk baths are a classic, luxurious way to take advantage of the natural enzymes and lactic acids in milks and yogurts.  A simple skin nourishing milk bath can be made by adding 1 cup of Milk Powder, 1/2 cup Honey Powder, and 1/2 cup Fine Oatmeal to a warm bath.  The naturally emollient mixture can help moisturize and sooth dry skin, leaving your skin feeling rejuvenated. 

Fresh scrubs are another way to incorporate dairy into full body treatments.  Ubtans are traditional Indian full body scrubs that are designed to leave the skin glowing and beautiful.  Combine a selection of natural exfoliants such as Chickpea Flour, Almond Flour, Fine Oatmeal, or Rice Bran Powder and wet it with fresh honey, milk, and yogurt.  Rose Petal Powder, Sandalwood Powder, or other skin safe herbs and spices can be added to enhance the treatment.  The thick mixture is massaged onto the skin until it dries and crumbles away.  This kind of fresh treatment can be altered to accommodate the user's personal needs or preferences.  The key ingredients are dairy and soft exfoliants.

Dairy can also be incorporated into soap making to create soaps with a creamy, rich lather.  While many soap makers use fresh goat's milk or cow's milk to create soaps, Milk Powders are also quite popular.  Not all soap makers have access to farm fresh dairy.  This makes Milk Powders a great option.  When reconstituting a Milk Powder to use in Cold Process Soap you should add about 4 tablespoons of powder to each cup of water.  Chilling or freezing the reconstituted milk can help prevent it from curdling during the soap making process.

May 19, 2008

Sea Vegetables

Sea_vegetables

Kelp, Irish Moss, Bladderwrack.  Though the common names of popular Sea Vegetables may seem strange, the benefits of their use are very familiar.  Sea Vegetables are excellent nutritional sources.  They contain a rich array of nutrients including vitamins A, B, E, D, K, and C, as well as iodine, carotene, and a wide variety of nutritive minerals.  When used in skin care, the vitamins in Sea Vegetables help to nourish and vitalize your skin while the minerals work to eliminate toxins and increase circulation.  This can result in an overall improvement in skin's texture, appearance, and condition. 

Sea Vegetables can be incorporated into fresh or dried masks, facials, body masks, hair treatments, or detoxifying treatments such as Body Wraps or Thalassotherapy.  Sea Vegetables are also popular additives in natural soaps and cleansers.  Though Sea Vegetables do yield a characteristic aroma when wetted or added to soaps, this scent can easily be complimented or masked using Essential Oils.  Citrus Oils such as Mandarin, Bergamot, or Grapefruit work well with the natural aroma of Sea Vegetables.  Other fresh, energetic smelling Essential Oils like Petitgrain, Cypress, or Basil also make pleasant additions.

While there is an endless variety of Sea Vegetables available worldwide, three particular varieties come to mind for use in skin care:

Kelp:  This classic Sea Vegetable is probably one of the most popular of all ocean plants.  The broad leaf seaweed grows in dense forests, acting as a foundation for huge colonies of sea life.  Kelp acts as a camouflage, a food source, and even a habitat for hundreds of species.  That makes it very important that Kelp is harvested responsibly.  FromNatureWithLove.com is proud to offer two varieties of ethically harvested Organic Kelp Powder, an Atlantic variety and a Norwegian.

BladderwrackBladderwrack Powder is ideal for detoxification treatments such as Body Wraps or Thalassotherapy.  The nutrient rich powder helps to nourish the skin while encouraging the body to expel toxins and cellulite that may contribute to poor health and appearance. 

Irish Moss:  Besides containing comparable nutritive value to other Sea Vegetables, Irish Moss Powder has an extra property that makes it very handy for skin care formulators.  Irish Moss Powder contains a high amount of carogeen, a natural gelling agent that can help add thickness to formulations.  This gelling agent behaves similarly to the thickening agents found in Marshmallow Root Powder.  Add Irish Moss Powder to hot water to draw out and activate the carogeen.   

*Photo by Paul Kemp

Welcome to The Natural Beauty Workshop

******************

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Blog powered by TypePad

*****************



  • View my page on Green Beauty Bloggers

  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com

  • eXTReMe Tracker

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter