In the southwestern states, short, flat cactuses abound, painting the landscape in a lovely shade of mint green. When the weather is just right, they burst into color, bearing sticky, delicious prickly pears. The prickly pear is a hero in local cuisine, and can be found in everything from preserves to margaritas, but did you know that the seeds of this tangy pink fruit contain one of the most fatty-acid rich skin care oils available?
Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains a remarkable 80% fatty acid content, 62% of which is made up of linoleic acid. This makes Prickly Pear Seed Oil an incredibly potent moisturizer and antioxidant. It can be added at very low percentages to skin care serums, creams, and facial treatments to amp up moisturizing, anti-aging properties.
This potent oil can also be included in damaged hair treatments, and intensive conditioners. Try adding it to cuticle treatments or heavy duty lip balms too. Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be added at just 1% to begin incorporating its incredibly beneficial components into your formulations. However, because it is a skin safe lipid, you can feel free to add as much of this special oil to your recipe as you wish. It can even be used at full strength as a targeted skin or hair conditioning serum.
Click here to view available sizes and pricing for our Organic Prickly Pear Oil. (Remember, Natural Beauty Workshop readers can save 7% on their qualifying online orders using discount code NBWS4277)
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWB0318!