The natural fats derived from this exotic fruit plays a major part in handmade skin care as we know it. Not only is Coconut Oil one of the most popular soapmaking Oils available, this stable, moisturizing Oil is a common ingredient in hair care, skin care, and bath formulations.
Coconut Oil comes in several varieties that differ in texture, aroma, and appearance. These varieties are made available by processing the Coconut Fats in different ways. Standard Coconut Oil goes through a very thorough refining process, which renders the oil virtually odorless and colorless. The light, moisturizing Oil is perfect for making soap with, due to its exceptional stability, and its ability to produce bubbles and lather when saponified. Coconut Oil is also an excellent ingredient for use in solid oil formulations such as salves, balms, and butters. It also takes very well to herbal infusions. Its stability makes it an excellent base for macerated or heat assisted herbal infusions. Standard Coconut Oil is also available in a USDA Certified Organic Variety.
Organic Virgin Coconut Cream Oil has a similar texture to standard Coconut Oil, but due to its gentle processing, it retains the delicious aroma of fresh coconut milk, making it a pleasure to use. In addition to retaining an intense aroma, Organic Virgin Coconut Cream Oil is attributed with superior moisturizing and restorative abilities. Unlike standard Coconut Oil, Organic Virgin Coconut Cream Oil is made from fresh coconut meat and copra, and refined in an extremely gentle process that uses the lowest temperatures possible. The result of this careful process is an Oil that is exceptional in aroma, appearance, and benefit.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is yet another variety of Oil made from this versatile plant. Unlike other Coconut Oils, Fractionated Coconut Oil remains liquid at room temperature, making it useful in softer formulations such as salt scrubs, lotions, or massage oils. Fractionated Coconut Oil is made through a special process that isolates the medium chain triglycerides, or liquid fractions of Coconut Oil. These special fractions create an ingredient that is extremely stable, odorless, and totally clear. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a standard ingredient that is used commonly throughout the skin care industry. Check your favorite product's label and you may see "Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride", the INCI name for Fractionated Coconut Oil.
We've used these different types of Coconut Oil in many recipes on The Natural Beauty Workshop. Here are some of our favorites!
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWS0716!