Another exciting gift from the Amazon Basin, Murumuru Butter is especially exciting to those in the hair care industry. Murumuru Butter has gained popularity for use in shampoos, conditioners, and hair treatments due to its exceptional moisturizing abilities. Chock full of beneficial lipids, Murumuru Butter conditions the hair and skin very well, and helps to protect it from moisture loss and damage. This makes it a great choice for dry skin, or coarse, damaged, or dry hair. Murumuru Butter can even help to increase hair's shine and appearance.
Murumuru Butter is a semi-soft natural butter pressed from the fruit of the Murumuru tree, a palm tree that grows abundantly in northern Brazil and other parts of the Amazon. It has a mild, but distinctive aroma that is earthy, nutty, and slightly sour. It blends easily into almost any formulation, but would be a great choice for soaps, shampoos, conditioners, hot oil hair treatments, dry skin oils, serums, lotions, or body butters.
Have you used Murumuru Butter in your handmade soaps, or skin and hair care products? What did you use it for, and how did you like the results?
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWB0318!