Buriti Fruit Oil comes from large palms deep in the heart of Brasil. Locals call the tree, "the tree of life" because its fruit is bursting with antioxidants, Vitamin C, and beta carotene. The pulpy fruit actually contains so much beta carotene that its oil out ranks even Carrot Seed Oil in richness. In addition to packing a serious punch of beta carotene, Buriti Fruit Oil has an outstanding ability to moisturize, nourish, and even heal dry or damaged skin. It is often used in treatments for sun burns or other minor burns. Its restorative properties also make it a great choice for mature skin formulations, hair conditioners, and lip balms. Buriti can help to reduce redness and inflammation, increase skin elasticity, and help protect skin and hair from free radical damage. Buriti makes an excellent skin care ingredient in a wide range of formulas. Try it in lotions, creams, serums, hair treatments, body butters and lip balms.
Have you tried Buriti Fruit Oil? Let us know how you've used this exciting ingredient in the comments below.