Another in our line of exciting new Amazonian Ingredients, Cupuacu Butter offers an amazing spread of beneficial properties. Cupuacu Butter contains high levels of essential fatty acids and sterols, allowing it to improve skin's texture and elasticity. It is also extremely moisturizing, boasting a water absorption rate higher than even Lanolin Anhydrous. This wonderful ingredient can be used in moisturizing skin formulations, such as lotions, creams, lip balms, or body butters. It also makes an excellent super-fatting agent in handmade soaps. Cupuacu Butter can add moisture and shine to the hair when added to conditioners or shampoo bars.
Our Refined Cupuacu Butter is cold pressed, yielding a high quality, consistent ingredient that contains high proportions of its natural actives. Its rich, creamy texture has a similar slip to Cocoa Butter, but is noticeably softer and more spreadable. Cupuacu Butter has a creamy golden color and a mild characteristic aroma that is slightly tart. It's natural aroma blends beautifully with citrus or floral Essential Oils, but fades readily in complex formulations.
Have you worked with Cupuacu Butter yet? If so, please share your experiences with us using the comments below. What have you used this ingredient for, and how did it work out for you?
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWB0318!