Oat products are known for their soothing abilities, and are often used in Soaps to comfort and nourish the skin. Oat Oil also contains antioxidants, making it a helpful addition to mature skin and anti-aging formulations. While Oat Flour and Oatmeal are likely the most commonly used Oat Ingredients, Oat Oil has become increasingly popular as it allows formulators to incorporate Oat properties into other types of formulas. Our CO2 Extracted Oat Oil, and can be included in lotions, creams, scrubs, balms, and salves. It also makes a great addition to spa treatments, such as Facials, Masks, and Hair and Body Wraps. Because Oat CO2 Extract is of a superior quality than other Oat Oils, and is concentrated, it can be used at a very low percentage in formulations. Add just 1 - 5% to incorporate Oat benefits into your skin care formulas.






Comments