Andiroba Oil is pressed from the nuts of the Andiroba or Carapa Tree, a native of South American Rainforests. This rich nut oil is deeply emollient, and moisturizing. It contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, making it an excellent ingredient for use in dry skin formulations. Andiroba Oil is often used to combat eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions. It also contains natural anti-inflammatory properties. Andiroba Oil can help to reduce redness, swelling, and the appearance of acne. When used in massage and physical therapy formulations, Andiroba Oil can help to soothe stiff joints or sore muscles. One of Andiroba Oil's most unique attributes is its propensity for insect repellence. Due to containing notable levels of Limonoids and Triterpenes, Andiroba Oil can act as a natural insect repellent, and makes an excellent addition to natural bug sprays, and balms.
*Photo by Nara Vieira da Silva Osga
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWB0318!