« Basic Facial Masks for Men | Main | Kapha Massage Bar »

June 25, 2008

Loofah

Loofah11in_6 Often mistaken for some kind of exotic sea sponge, the Loofah is actually a plant from the zucchini family.  The Loofah, also sometimes called luffa or lufah, is an edible gourd that is popular is commonly consumed in many parts of the world.  Loofah is most well known in the United States for its use as a skin exfoliant.  Dried Loofah can be used as scrubby sponges during the bath or a shower.  They can also be sliced or ground and added to soaps and scrubs. 

FromNatureWithLove.com carries a wide range of Loofah products, including 4, 6, 8, and 11 inch Loofah Sponges.  The longest Loofahs double as great back scratchers, making them a very handy tool in the bath and shower.  FromNatureWithLove.com also carries a selection of Loofah Bath Accessories including Loofah Discs in circular and specialty shapes,  and Loofah/Terry Pads.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/t/trackback/2521556/30560342

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Loofah:

Comments

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear on this weblog until the author has approved them.

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In

Welcome to The Natural Beauty Workshop


Powered by Rollyo

******************


  • Flickr_banner2



  • Blogarama - The Blog Directory Blogarama - The Blog Directory

  • I heart FeedBurner


  •  Subscribe in a reader

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Blog powered by TypePad

*****************



  • Alltop, all the top stories

  • Squidoo



  • View my page on Green Beauty Bloggers

  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com

  • eXTReMe Tracker

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter