Camellia Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis, a plant that is best known for its use in the production of tea. The leaves of this plant are used to produce Green Tea, Black Tea, White Tea, and one of my personal favorite, Oolong Tea. While the leaves produce the healthful beverages many of us know and love, the seeds produce a unique and beneficial oil that is a little less commonly enjoyed.
Camellia Seed Oil is also known as "Tea Seed Oil", and is a popular cooking ingredient in some areas of China and Asia. This name is not often used in the cosmetic industry, to avoid confusion with Tea Tree Essential Oil, a very different product. While the cooking oil can vary in appearance, our cold pressed Camellia Seed Oil is pale yellow in color and has little to no aroma. It has a medium thickness, similar to Jojoba.
Camellia Seed Oil makes an excellent skincare ingredient due to its high content of antioxidants and vitamins A, B and E. It absorbs into the skin readily, so it may be used alone, or in any number of formulations. Hair treatments, creams, serums, and massage oils are all wonderful places to incorporate Camellia Oil. This nourishing oil may be especially beneficial to dry and damaged skin and hair.







Is this oil non-comedogenic? Is there a list somewhere of oils that are and beneficial for the face?
Posted by: Cassandra | February 22, 2008 at 11:55 AM
Camellia Oil is not known to be comedogenic. Most vegetable based oils tend to be non-comedogenic due to their structure. My favorite oil for the face is Rosehip Oil, but there are a large variety of other oils that tend to be face-friendly. For more information on oils that are good for facial skin, take a look at my article, Creating Moisturizing Facial Oils.
http://www.naturalbeautyworkshop.com/my_weblog/2007/12/creating-moistu.html
Posted by: Emmy | February 22, 2008 at 01:06 PM
Wow, the last picture reminds me of Cameron Highlands. A place in Malaysia where they grow tea. Green tea is my favourite!
Posted by: Michelle | February 24, 2008 at 07:27 PM
I can only imagine how beautiful these plantations must be in person! I hope I'll be able to see a place like this myself someday.
Posted by: Emmy | February 25, 2008 at 08:52 AM
I'm about to start using it on my skin, and I'm very acne prone. I will let you know my experience :D
Posted by: David | May 12, 2011 at 01:16 AM
Hi David,
Thanks for visiting The Natural Beauty Workshop, and for sharing your experience with Camellia Oil with us. We look forward to hearing how it works out for you!
Posted by: Emmy Gabriel | May 18, 2011 at 06:37 PM
I've been using the product for a week and no major clogging, just minor, tiny bumps, and yes they're whiteheads, but not what I would consider major blockage. The only thing I'm not a fan of is that it takes some major time for it to penetrate and I do have large pores. I will keep using it at least a month to see if noticeable difference is seen.
Posted by: David | May 19, 2011 at 12:18 AM
Thanks for letting us know how its going, David!
Posted by: Emmy Gabriel | May 23, 2011 at 01:40 PM