While the germ of a wheat kernel only makes up a minuscule percentage of the kernel's total weight, it contains a much more impressive portion of beneficial properties. Wheat Germ is often used in nutritional supplements due to it's high content of protein, complex carbohydrates, and vitamin E. When the germ is pressed for oil, wheat shows its usefulness in yet another application.
Wheatgerm Oil is a dense, viscous oil, which is often included in formulations at around 10%. Like other wheat products it can help to reduce redness, inflammation, and skin irritation. Rich in vitamins, A, D, and E, Wheatgerm Oil provides moisture and nourishment in skincare formulations. It is also a popular ingredient for massage blends. While the pure oil does not have an ideal consistency for massage, the high antioxidant value of Wheatgerm Oil can increase the shelf life of other oils when added to a blend.
Wheatgerm Oil is also a popular ingredient in anti-aging formulations. The high antioxidant value combined with its anti-inflammatory properties make Wheatgerm Oil an ideal addition to intensive facial blends. As with other types of formulas, Wheatgerm Oil should be added at a small percentage.
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBW0617!