This oil was a main ingredient in the Goddess Salt Scrub recipe, and I received a request for a little background information on it. I'm always happy to oblige, so if you ever have a question, please let me know! Cherry Kernel Oil is a light, emollient oil, similar in texture to Sweet Almond or Apricot Kernel Oil. In fact, Cherry Kernel Oil can act a substitute for these oils in many types of non-soap formulations. Like other fruit or berry seed oils it contains a high amount of essential fatty acids. The acids particularly high in Cherry Kernel Oil are the omega 6 and 9 acids. It is also rich in tocopherols, making it a very stable oil, therefor a good choice for soaps and cosmetic formulations. Cherry Kernel Oil makes a great addition to lip balms, skin creams, scrubs or masks. It can also lend its moisturizing properties to haircare formulas where lighter oils are often preferred.







Thanks so much for the info! I'd love to try this in a massage oil for someone with oily skin. Do you think it would be effective by itself or should it be mixed with Sweet Almond oil to make it most cost effective? What about adding scents to it? Same as the others? Does it impart its own scent at all? Thanks very much!
Kris
Posted by: Kris | January 18, 2008 at 11:29 AM
Hi Emmy! I enjoy reading your blog. It's very informative.
Also, I've just tagged you! :)
Posted by: Michelle | January 21, 2008 at 03:52 AM
You are very welcome, Kris! Unfortunately, Cherry Kernel Oil does not carry the aroma of cherries. It does however make a wonderful massage oil. You can use it at full strength, or blend it with another oil. As with any massage oil, scent can be added with essential oils or synthetic fragrance oils.
Michelle, thank you for the compliment and the tag! I'm looking forward to filing out your meme.
Posted by: Emmy | January 22, 2008 at 02:47 PM