The Argan Tree in Morocco produces one of the rarest, and perhaps one of the most useful oils for natural skincare. Much of the Argan Oil on the market today is still being produced by traditional methods, an extremely labor intensive process. Argan nuts are actually cracked open by hand to remove the soft pulp and oil filled seeds. The seeds are then roasted and pressed to produce Argan Oil. The bounty of these efforts is a reddish colored oil which contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids, and has a rich walnut flavor.
Argan Oil contains a wealth of fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic and linoleic acids, making this oil a natural choice for maturing skin formulations. The high polyphenol and fatty acid content also makes Argan Oil helpful in the treatment of certain skin conditions, including Psoriasis, Eczema and chronic dry skin. This tocopherol and antioxidant rich oil is also extremely stable, with a shelf life of around one to two years. Argan Oil can be used to increase the stability of an otherwise fragile formula.
It is also a helpful addition to sports massage blends due to its potent anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil may help to ease muscular discomfort and reduce swelling. Surprisingly, the laundry list of applications for Argan Oil does not stop here. It is also used to treat acne, stretch marks, sunburn, damaged hair, nails, and more. Indeed, Argan Oil may be added to any formula in which moisturization and nourishment are needed.
This post was brought to you by From Nature With Love, offering a huge selection of top quality natural ingredients and supplies for skin care, hair care, soap making, and more!
Save 7% on your qualifying online order with discount code: NBWB0318!