« November 2007 | Main | January 2008 »

December 2007

December 31, 2007

Pomegranate Seed Oil

PomegranateThere is little doubt that by now you have heard the many charms of the fruit that has become the new "it-girl" of the produce section. With its exotic looks, intense flavor, and bounty of beneficial antioxidants, it's no wonder that the pomegranate has received so much attention. The daily consumption of pomegranate juice has been said to ward off everything from cancer to heart disease. While drinking pomegranate juice is undeniably healthful, the extent of its nutritional powers are of course, up for debate. The juice's wealth of antioxidants, and vitamin C are believed to be responsible for it's nutritional benefits.

These components also make Pomegranate Seed Oil a healthful choice for cosmetic formulations. The antioxidant value, and vitamin c content have been proven to be beneficial when used topically. Some studies have even reported Pomegranate Seed Oil to have destroyed cancer cells. The oil is golden, rich in fatty acids, and extremely skin nourishing. It is especially helpful in mature skin and anti-aging formulations due to its ability to moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate Seed Oil is also a popular ingredient in high end baby care items. The high antioxidant value gives it a natural anti-inflammatory effect, making it an ideal choice for sensitive skin as well.

December 26, 2007

Creating Moisturizing Facial Oils

The winter can be a harsh time for your skin. As soon as summer comes to an end, my skin begins to change as quickly as the leaves outside. By the time Winter arrives, my skin becomes very dry. Lotions, creams, and balms become constant companions for my hands and feet. My face however, has a different ally. When the cool dry breezes of winter come along, I abandon the light facial creams that sustain my summer skin. Facial Oil is the only thing that can keep my skin happy from December on.

At first glance, using an oil as a facial moisturizer seems counter intuitive. Most people react to this idea with the concern that it will cause your skin to become too greasy. While that could be true in some extreme cases, most people's skin actually reacts quite well to facial oils. After all, most creams and facial serums are oil based. Water and emulsifiers are added to give the product the cool feeling and pleasant texture that we are so familiar with. Unfortunately, the commercial versions of these products are almost always accompanied by chemical preservatives and other questionable ingredients. Facial oils can be made in small batches that can be used quickly, eliminating the need for a strong chemical preservative.

The key to a great skincare routine is making sure that it matches your unique needs. Creating a custom facial oil allows you to directly control the properties of your daily moisturizer. Since you'll be using ingredients that have not been diluted with water and additives, you'll be essentially (no pun intended) cutting out the middle man. You can be sure that the beneficial components of the oils you are using are reaching your skin at their full strength. You only need to apply about 3 to 6 drops of facial oil per application, but each drop will be packed with full strength natural ingredients.

Facial_oil_and_amber_bottle_dropper

When it comes to creating a blend for delicate facial skin all oils are not created equal. Even if your skin tends to be dry, your blend should be light, penetrating, and non-comedogenic. My favorite oil to use as a base for any facial blend is Rosehip Oil. With high levels of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, Rosehip oil is a champion in the world of natural skincare. It has been shown to help improve skin elasticity, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring. While Rosehip Oil makes a wonderful base for most skin types it is especially suited to mature skin.

Evening Primrose Oil and Borage Oil are also great for facial blends. These oils are high in G.L.A. (or gamma-linolenic acid), an essential fatty acid that helps to balance the skins moisture and auto-immunity. This makes these oils especially beneficial to people who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis or eczema. G.L.A. is introduced during infancy through breastfeeding, but it is not otherwise produced by the human body. This particular fatty acid is rarely found in significant concentrations in plants, but Borage, and Evening Primrose are two of the highest sources of G.L.A. Their oils have been found to be very effective when used by people with severe skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema or chronically dry skin, but are not limited to use in only those situations. Most skin types can benefit from the use of Borage and Evening Primrose Oil.

Jojoba, a liquid wax which is commonly referred to as an oil, is another classic ingredient for use in facial blends. Jojoba's chemical composition is very close to sebum, a natural fluid produced by human skin. Sebum acts as the skin's natural protective barrier. It also aids in regulating moisture. Jojoba is a smart addition to any facial oil blend, but sensitive skin blends may be particularly helped by the use of Jojoba. It contains a significant amount of myristic acid, a fatty acid that is known to act as an anti-inflammatory.

Fruit and Berry Seed Oils are some of the highest sources of antioxidants found in natural skincare today. Blueberry Seed Oil is at the top of this list. It is one of the most potent sources of antioxidants found in the natural world! Antioxidants and essential fatty acids are known for their amazing anti-aging properties and can also act as a barrier against allergens, free radicals, and even sun damage. Fruit and Berry Seed Oils are mild in aroma, light in texture, and penetrate the skin easily. Each Fruit or Berry Seed Oil boasts its own unique benefits. If you plan on including them into your blend it is worth reading up on which is the right oil for you. For example, Red Raspberry Seed Oil possesses natural anti-inflammatory effects, while Blackberry Seed Oil contains an impressive amount of Vitamin C. Please visit FromNatureWithLove.com to view these oils along with their individual descriptions. You can also refer to my earlier article on the benefits of Fruit and Berry Seed Oils.

Choosing between these fantastic oils can seem almost impossible. Fortunately, you are better off blending two or more of these carrier oils to use as your base than just choosing one. For example, my facial oil at the moment is composed of one quarter of an ounce of Rosehip Oil, Evening Primrose Oil, Red Raspberry Seed Oil and Pomegranate Oil. I also add one drop of Sandalwood Essential Oil, one drop of Chamomile Essential Oil and one drop of Carrot Seed CO2 Extract. You must be careful to dilute your Essential Oils or CO2 Extracts very well in a facial oil blend, especially if you have sensitive skin. They can be beneficial additions to your oil when they are chosen wisely and used with care. Alternatively, essential oils can be extremely irritating or even damaging if not used properly. It is worth reading in detail about the benefits and warnings of any essential oil before adding it to your facial formula. Aromaweb offers detailed profiles of 90 different essential oils. You can also visit FromNatureWithLove.com to view our listing of essential oils along with their individual descriptions.

December 25, 2007

Happy Holidays

Happy_holidays

On behalf of the entire staff of FromNatureWithLove.com, I would like to wish all of our readers a peaceful and enjoyable holiday season.

December 20, 2007

Moor Mud

Moor_mud During the ice age glaciers pushed their way into a fertile valley, trapping the bountiful plant life under a glacial lake. As time passed, this valley became Moor Mud, one of the world's richest deposits of beneficial organic substances. Moor mud contains more than one thousand natural botanicals. This results in a mud that is brimming with antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, antibiotics and helpful enzymes. These substances are readily absorbed into the skin due to Moor Mud's unique colloidal structure, making it ideal for cosmetic and therapeutic use.

It is known to increase collagen and skin cell production. Moor Mud can even stimulate the fibers of the nervous system between skin cells, improving the look and feel of maturing skin. It is suitable for all skin types and its astringent properties can be used to treat various skin conditions including acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Warm treatments do especially well with Moor Mud due to its ability to retain and transmit heat over a prolonged period of time.

The therapeutic properties of Moor Mud are of special interest to many spas throughout the world. Moor mud is a natural anti-inflammatory, making it excellent for the treatment of damaged and inflamed tissue, either on the skin or within joints and muscles. It is believed that bathing in Moor Mud can help to balance the body and even relieve muscular and skeletal problems caused by fatigue and over extension. Diseases such as arthritis and rheumatism can also benefit from the anti-inflammatory properties of Moor Mud.

The regular use of this mud can benefit the body in several ways. It's plentiful vitamins, antibiotics, and botanicals, help to balance the body - while it's rich minerals draw out toxins and improve circulation. Fat and cellulite are encouraged to leave the body by this increase in circulation. Moor Mud treatments are even used to balance hormones. Baths and other warmed treatments can be used to relieve cramps and other menstrual problems while nourishing and beautifying the body.

Moor Mud's extensive benefits and naturally smooth, silky texture is a delight to work with. It can be used alone as a face or body mask, or other ingredients may be added to create a customized treatment. Essential oils, herbs, butters, or sea vegetables can be blended into Moor Mud formulas with ease.

December 19, 2007

SoapyLove

All hail the melt and pour queen, Debbie Chialtas. When I first encountered Soapylove's signature product, the Soapsicle, I was enchanted. Debbie has put a clean twist on one of our favorite sticky treats, the popsicle. Whether her Soapsicles are striped with rainbows, layered sandwich style, or embedded with surprises, it is hard to see them without smiling.

Soapsicles

But Soapylove doesn't stop at soapsicles. Debbie regularly stocks her Etsy shop with her many experiments in glycerin soap design. Some of her most whimsical creations have included:

Soap_tarts

Soap Tarts: rectangular shaped soaps that resemble a certain toaster favorite.

Madras_soap_bars

Madras Soap Bars: scallop edged bars, embedded with a delicately colored plaid design.

Maple_bar_soap

Maple Bar Soaps: square bars engraved with a wood grain design.

Heavenly_day_bars

Heavenly Day Soap Bars: Rectangular bars embedded with a cheerful landscape.

Dot_baby_shower_soaps

Baby Shower Soaps: polka dotted soap bars in a variety of cute shapes.

Soapylove got its start on Etsy.com. In a community of over 100,000 unique artists, many of which are soap makers, it can take a lot to stand out in the crowd. Debbie attributes her success to the bright colors and fresh designs that seem to keep her customers coming back for more. I myself, visit Soapylove often, just to see what Debbie has come up with next!

Debbie has agreed to give us a little question and answer action. Enjoy!

How did Soapylove get started?
When I was pregnant with my son, in 2005, I started Soapylove as a hobby, making soap bars and soapsicles just for fun.  It became a total obsession! Probably like most professional crafters, I was just making more than I could use or give away!  I wanted to keep making soaps but needed a way to offload it all.  Then I discovered Etsy and started selling online.  I started getting wholesale requests and the rest is history! 

Do you have any other great passions or hobbies (other than natural skincare and entrepreneurship?)
My first creative love affair was in fashion.  I have a BFA in Fashion Design and have worked in the apparel industry for over 10 years.  However, I have found fresh inspiration in soapmaking and am ready to hang up my fashion design hat!

Can you share a little bit about your experience with Etsy?
I discovered Etsy while browsing through some Craigslist ads.  A seller was advertising his shop there.  Once I found Etsy, I was totally hooked.  The concept of having a simple shop that’s a part of a larger site is awesome, plus the ability to only list what you actually have to sell is perfect for me.  I was worried about having an online store where I could be oversold in a heartbeat.  The site is so cool and professional that I think it helps all sellers look better than they could on their own! 

Does your company have a motto or philosophy that you would like to share with us?
Our motto is “Feel the Love!”  Everything should be quirky, fun, and unique.  Bright colors, wonderful fragrances, and surprising designs are what I try to bring to every new style I put out there.  I want my customers to know that they’re getting something special and that I really appreciate them!

What is the biggest challenge you have faced while seeing your company to where it is today?
Definitely juggling a career, a side business, and my family.  I handled this challenge by getting help (hiring independent contractors) and putting limits on the amount of orders I could fill.  My family and my career have to come before Soapylove, but I squeeze time in when I can and it seems to be working! 
What has been the most rewarding moment in Soapylove history?
I think my most rewarding moment will be coming in 2009.  I just signed a contract to write a how-to book on glycerin soap crafting and I’m so excited!  It won’t be published until then, but I’m really looking forward to seeing my book in a store one day!

Can you share any special techniques, tips or hints for other Melt & Pour Soap makers?   
My favorite thing to do with MP is combining colors within one soap design.  To do this well, you need non-bleeding colorants.  If you use FD&C colorants, your colors will start bleeding together within a few days (save FD&C’s for single color designs – they’re awesome for glassy, bright colors!).  Oxides and ultramarines are totally non-bleeding.  Buy them dissolved in glycerin for ease of use, but if you buy them powdered mix them into liquid glycerin, a few sprays of rubbing alcohol, or into your fragrance oil before adding to your melted soap base.

How long have you been a customer of FromNatureWithLove.com?
Since I started making soap in 2005.  I love browsing the site for all of the amazing options they have!

What are your favorite ingredients that FromNatureWithLove.com carries?
Definitely all of the colorants!  They have the most colors I have seen anywhere!

Etsycraft

I'd like to send out a huge "Thank You" to Debbie for doing this interview with us. I have been a big fan of Soapylove for a while and am delighted to have gotten to know her better. You can get to know Debbie better too by visiting www.Soapylove.com, the Soapylove blog, the Soapylove Etsy Shop, or by trying out some Soapylove in person at one of the fabulous shops that carry Soapylove products. Congratulations on your upcoming book, Debbie. Be sure to let us know when it comes out!

December 17, 2007

Dead Sea Mud

The amazing benefits of The Dead Sea can also be found in its mineral rich mud. This dense, dark colored mud is sometimes called "Black Mud", and is used in spas worldwide for detoxification and beauty treatments. It can also be used at home to create customized skin and bodycare recipes. Dead Sea Mud is said to tighten pores, draw out toxins, and increase circulation, making it a fantastic ingredient for facial and body masks. Complimentary essential oils, carrier oils, grains, or herbs to further enhance  the treatment. Dead Sea Mud is also a popular ingredient for use in body wraps and thalassotherapy. When combined with skin nourishing sea vegetables, Dead Sea Mud treatments can help to mobilize fat and cellulite, encouraging both to exit the body.

FromNatureWithLove.com carries a Dead Sea Mud that has been sterilized using high temperature steam. This mineral rich mud has a fine texture, and is slightly softer than some other muds that are available. Dead Sea Brine can be mixed into the mud to create an even looser consistency.

December 14, 2007

Dead Sea Clay

The Dead Sea is famous for its restorative abilities. For ages people have flocked to its shores in search of healing and rejuvenation. It seems strange that humans should find such properties in a sea in which almost no life can survive. Only minuscule amounts of bacteria and microbial fungi are able to live in the saline rich waters of the Dead Sea.

ClaydeadseaYet, the very mineral and saline content that prevents the Dead Sea from supporting flora and fauna, is what gives the water the beneficial properties it is known for. The water of the Dead Sea is about 8.6 times as salty as ocean water. The Dead Sea is also rich in a variety of minerals, such as Potassium, Calcium, and Magnesium. These minerals are said to improve circulation, remove toxins and impurities form the skin, tighten pores, as well as promote healing and relaxation.

These amazing minerals are also present in Dead Sea Clay. This clay can be used for making masks, poultices, body wraps or even hair packs. The mineral rich clay has a medium strength drawing ability, making it a good choice for almost any skin or hair type. To create an intensive Dead Sea treatment, try adding Dead Sea Water (Brine) as a wetting agent. You can also combine Dead Sea Clay with powdered honey, herbs or essential oils to further customize your formulas.

 

December 13, 2007

Candy Cane Sugar Scrub

Candycanesugarscrubkit_2 Author's Note: Dear readers, Thank you for making the Candy Cane Sugar Scrub the most popular Natural Beauty Workshop recipe ever!  I am thrilled with the success of this recipe, and have truly enjoyed sharing it with you all.  Due to its success, we've added the Candy Cane Sugar Scrub Craft Kit to our line of New Body Care Craft Kits at FromNatureWithLove.com.  Happy Holidays and Happy Crafting, from all of us, here at FromNatureWithLove.com!

Since scrubs are one of my all time favorite bath and body products, I've decided to feature a new scrub recipe every month on The Natural Beauty Workshop. Every month I will share a different recipe using some of our favorite natural and complimentary ingredients. I'm looking forward to the challenge of creating new and interesting scrubs on a regular basis.

The first scrub of this series was inspired by one of the season's sweetest mascots, the candy cane. Creamy Shealoe Butter has been scented with peppermint and mixed into white sugar. Red Jojoba Wax Beads give this recipe an added flair of color! Shealoe Butter is a wonderful base for scrubs. It adds a thick texture, an even consistency, and it rinses away without any additional emulsifier.

Candy_cane_scrub_1

Candy Cane Sugar Scrub

Ingredients
1/2 cup Shealoe Butter*
10 tablespoons Granulated White Sugar
1/2 teaspoon Red Jojoba Wax Beads
2 teaspoons White or Pale Yellow Beeswax
1/2 teaspoon of Peppermint Essential Oil** or Fragrance Oil

Directions

To create a duo-colored scrub, like the one pictured, you'll need two small mixing bowls. Add 5 Tablespoons of sugar to each bowl. In a double boiler, melt 1 teaspoon of white beeswax completely. Next, add 1/4 cup of Shealoe Butter to the double boiler and turn the burner off. Be careful to warm the Shealoe Butter very gently. Overheating Shealoe Butter can cause it to separate. When it has melted completely, stir the butter and wax mixture into one of the bowls of sugar. Next, add 1/4 teaspoon of fragrance or essential oil to the bowl and stir. Add 1/2 teaspoon of Red Jojoba Wax beads and mix well. Pour the mixture into a resealable bag.  Repeat this process with the second bowl of sugar, this time, leaving the Red Jojoba Wax Beads out of the mixture. To make the piping easier, refrigerate the bags of scrub for ten-fifteen minutes. When the scrub is ready, roll one bag's contents into the corner of the bag and cut the Candy_cane_scrub_2_2corner.Just like piping icing onto a cake, pipe your scrub onto the walls of a clear jar. This may take some practice, but even if you're lines aren't perfectly straight, it should create a lovely effect. Repeat this step with the second color of scrub. When the walls are covered, pipe the remaining scrub into the center of the jar in whatever style you prefer.

This scrub can also be made in one color. This is a little easier, but it still looks lovely. Instead of mixing two separate bowls, as described above, simply mix all of your ingredients in one bowl and spoon into a clear jar!

Packaging, Usage & Preservation
A natural or synthetic preservative may be added to this recipe at your own discretion. For information on preservatives, please visit our informational library. Without a preservative, this product should be used up as soon as possible, ideally within 3 weeks. If it not preserved, or if it is preserved with a natural agent, please handle this product with care. Keep the jar closed and in a cool, dry area. Do not bring the jar into the shower or bath. Instead, use a clean spoon or popsicle stick to scoop single portions into a paper or plastic cup.

This beautiful scrub looks great in a clear container. Try a PET jar to show  it off!

Directions
There are many scrubbing techniques out there, but this is one I am particularly fond of. Step into the shower and before turning the water on, scrub your body all over! (Of course, avoiding very sensitive areas or broken skin.) When you are thoroughly scrubbed, turn the shower on and rinse. When the shower is over, make sure to moisturize your skin with a body oil, cream, or lotion.

*This scrub yields about 4 ounces of scrub. However, you may lose some product in the piping bags. To ensure that you make enough to completely fill a jar, you may want to add 1-2 extra tablespoons of Shealoe Butter to this recipe.

**Peppermint Essential Oil should not be used around babies and small children.

December 10, 2007

Moroccan Rhassoul Clay & Green Illite Clay

This beautiful, dusty colored clay originates in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco. Moroccan Rhassoul Clay boasts superior drawing abilities, making it ideal for oily skin formulations, body wraps, and detoxification. Like its spearmint colored counterparts, Bentonite Clay and French Green Clay, it should not be used more than once per week.

Clayrhassoul_2Moroccan Rhassoul Clay has been treasured for centuries by beauticians, nobles, and royalty. From ancient Egypt to modern spas worldwide, Rhassoul is a traditional ingredient in natural skincare. You can pamper yourself at home using the same mineral rich, detoxifying clay. Rhassoul Clay has a superb texture that blends easily with other ingredients. This dusty beige clay can be used in a facial to gently exfoliate, reduce redness, and improve skin's texture and clarity.

Claygreenillite Green Illite Clay is another ingredient with a strong drawing ability. It is best used for oily skin and hair, and should be avoided by those with dry or sensitive skin. Similar to Montmorillonite Clay, Green Illite does not expand in water, making it an ideal additive for soaps, scrubs, and liquid formulas. This clay should not be used more than once per week, even by those with oily skin. Be sure to moisturize well after using strong clays, such as Green Illite or Moroccan Rhassoul.

December 07, 2007

Create Customized Treatments Using Cosmetic Clays

Cosmeticclaypalette_2 FromNatureWithLove.com offers a large selection of Cosmetic Clays, each with its own unique properties and characteristics. Gentle Kaolin Clays come in a wide range of beautiful colors and are especially versatile due to their fine texture and mild absorption. Mineral rich French Green and Dead Sea Clays are renowned for their exceptional detoxifying properties. You can combine any of these clays with fresh ingredients like pureed fruit, yogurt, honey or Dead Sea Water for a unique home spa experience that you will not soon forget. Clays can also be mixed with a multitude of other natural products, including: Carrier Oils, Milk Powders, Herbs, CO2 extracts, Essential oils or Hydrosols. The addition of these ingredients offers you a unique opportunity to create products and treatments that are customized to an individual skin type. For example, combining a clay with strong drawing properties with a moisturizing wetting agent, like Jojoba or plain yogurt, will leave skin purified without becoming  overly dry and irritated. Adding a blend of antibacterial essential oils and moisturizing carrier oils to gentle clay can be a wonderful treat for tricky combination skin. Every person's skin is different. Clays allow you to create every facial, body mask or hair treatment with that fact in mind.

Do you have a customized skincare recipe that uses Cosmetic Clays? If so, we would love to hear from you.

Welcome to The Natural Beauty Workshop


Powered by Rollyo

******************


  • Flickr_banner2



  • Blogarama - The Blog Directory Blogarama - The Blog Directory

  • I heart FeedBurner


  •  Subscribe in a reader

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Blog powered by TypePad

*****************



  • Alltop, all the top stories

  • Squidoo



  • View my page on Green Beauty Bloggers

  • As Seen on DelightfulBlogs.com

  • eXTReMe Tracker

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter